Contact number (+998 71) 212-62-05
Сooperation with the International monetary fund
Update date:  17 Jul 2019, 14:58
Uzbekistan joined the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on September 21 1992. The IMF country office has been operating in Uzbekistan since September 1993. The Central Bank of Uzbekistan is designated as the office for cooperation with IMF.
Presently, Uzbekistan is the member of Swiss Constituency in the IMF that comprises 9 countries, such as Switzerland, Poland, Serbia, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan.
Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Finance and the Chairman of the Central Bank are considered as the IMF Governor from Uzbekistan and Alternate Governor respectively.
The delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan participates in the Annual Meetings of the IMF Board of Governors, the last of which took place in October 2018 in Indonesia.
The cooperation with IMF has significantly intensified in line with extensive reforms in macroeconomic policy in the last years.
During the visit of Uzbek delegation in a high level to New York on September 19th 2017, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan had a bilateral meeting with Christine Lagarde, IMF Managing Director, the result of which was an agreement to provide recommendations and attract technical assistance missions to the ministries and authorities to help them with the execution of reforms and analysis of economic indicators.
Publication of the Staff report following the 2018 Article IV Consultation mission (February-March 2018) in the web-site of the Fund, in which the positive changes in the country has been reflected, can be considered as an important feature of the country’s economic policy. One of these is, of course, foreign exchange liberalization, characterized in the press-release as the first step followed by a wave of transformations, including price liberalization and reform of state owned enterprises and providing a greater independence to the Central bank of Uzbekistan and developing of monetary policy.
The IMF staff visits, the aim of which is defined in assessment of current state of the country’s economy, analysis of undertaken reforms and providing recommendations, are being organized on a regular basis. In 2018 such visits took place in July and November.
It is noteworthy that the high level visits of IMF representatives to the Republic of Uzbekistan have become more frequent. In particular, Mr. Jihad Azour, Director of Middle East and Central Asia Department (September 2017) and Mr. Tao Zhang, Deputy Managing Director of IMF (May 2018) were on an official visit to Uzbekistan. Both officials have emphasized in their statements that IMF welcomes economic reforms that undoubtedly contribute to economic growth and help to create jobs in the country. Moreover, they mentioned about the progress of the Central Bank in developing monetary and foreign exchange policy and encouraged the transition to inflation targeting in the middle term.
Furthermore, in light with IMF’s initiative, the presentations of the Report on “Regional Economic Outlook: Middle East and Central Asia”, presented by Juha Kahkonen, Deputy Director of Middle East and Central Asia Department, have been being organized since 2017 for the representatives of respective research institutions, universities, commercial banks, ministries and authorities.
Technical assistance missions, that focus on advancement of institutional capacity of economic authorities, can be contemplated as an important feature of bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and IMF, as 13 technical assistance missions have visited Uzbekistan in 2017-2018. The work of the experts has mainly concentrated on developing the monetary policy, fiscal policy and enhancing the system of financial indicators statistics.