Update date:  22 Feb 2020, 00:12
The Press Service of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan (CBU) delivers news on social and economic reforms carried out in Uzbekistan and the banking system’s activity to the national and foreign mass media.
Following the principles of openness and transparency the Press Service can provide all kinds of available information concerning the activities of the CBU, except for information classified as “Confidential” and “Secret”.
The head of the Press Service of the CBU is press secretary Askar Khaydarov.
You can contact the Press Service by phone (+998 71) 212-60-52 and e-mail info@cbu.uz.
If you are a media representative and you want to cover activity of the Uzbekistan’s banking system, you can contact the Press Service of the CBU as follows:
1. Send requests in writing to the following address: 100001, the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Uzbekistan avenue 6. Requests should be made on an official letterhead signed by the management supervisor and editor-in-chief.
2. Send an e-mail to info@cbu.uz
3. Call on this number (+998 71) 212-60-52.
All requests should contain the following:
• wording of the main topic of material;
• a list of questions;
• the date of publication or broadcasting of material;
• information on an editorial office and a correspondent (office and mobile phones, e-mail address).
Answers are provided in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Principles and Guarantees of Freedom of Information” and “On Guarantees and Freedom of Access to Information."