Contact number (+998 71) 212-62-05
National Interbank Processing Centre – “HUMO” payment system
Update date:  28 Feb 2020, 11:48
The NIPC provides for each client an individual comprehensive solution for organizing and supporting authorizations and transaction clearing for clients of the partner bank. HumoCard is a Humo payment system based on bank payment cards to settle transactions both in Uzbekistan and abroad. The Humo system is an integral part of the payment system of Uzbekistan.
Humo is a complex of the settlement participants, payment instruments and settlement funds, software and hardware, as well as the flow of funds within the country and the interaction with foreign payment systems. The function of the Bank which carries out settlements in national currency within the HumoCard payment system is performed by the Clearing Centre of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Humo payment system represented by its operator has established relations with international payment systems (Visa, MasterCard, UnionPay International) to ensure the conduct of operations in foreign currency by Humo bank cards abroad and by the cards of foreign banks of the above systems in Uzbekistan. The Bank membership in the HumoCard payment system is voluntary.