25 sum (was in circulation until March 1, 2020)
Banknotes of the Central Bank of Uzbekistan of 25 sum denomination of 1994 series are made on white paper of 142 x 69 mmsize. On wide white space on the right side of the note there is a local watermark with picture of the Coat of Arms of the Republic ofUzbekistan. On the left side of the note over all its width a security thread consisting     of the repeated white coloured text “ЎЗБЕКИСТОН” with interchanging direct and inclined letters is pressed. Dominant colours of the note on the obverse are dark blue, blue green, violet brown and green. On the reverse of the note are blue violet and light brown.
On the dark-blue background on central upper part of the note obverse the text “ЎЗБЕКИСТОН РЕСПУБЛИКАСИ МАРКАЗИЙ БАНКИ” of white colour with dark-blue shade is located. Under it a Coat of Arms takes place on the yellow linear ground swelled by blue-green round ornament. Lower a decorative numeral “25” is printed and under it there is a text “ЙИГИРМА БЕШ СЎМ” in two lines. Between two numerals “25” a rectangle frame takes place, and in it on the light-green ground a text “ЎЗБЕКИСТОН СЎМИ РЕСПУБЛИКА ҲУДУДИДА ҲАММА ТЎЛОВЛАР УЧУН ЎЗ ҚИЙМАТИ БЎЙИЧА ҚАБУЛ ҚИ-ЛИНИШИ ШАРТ” is placed. There are the numerals “1994” of ochre brown  colour indicating the year of the banknote issue above the rosette in the lower right part.
There are the numerals “25” in the central part of the note on the pattern ground on the both sides from the Coat of Arms which are made by hidden printing and  visible under refraction of sunbeams or shafts of light. On the left frame of the note in its upper part and on the right frame on its lower part under the rosette seven-numeral number with two letter series of Latin alphabet made up by black are printed. The wide white area of the note is edged from the left and right with micro text of “ЎЗБЕКИСТОНРЕСПУБЛИ- КАСИМАРКАЗИЙБАНКИ”.
On the reverse of the note, on its right part swelled by ornamental frame the architectural ensemble “Shohi Zinda” in Samarkand is pictured. On the lower part of the note there is a text in two lines “ЎЗБЕКИСТОН СЎМИНИ ҚАЛБАКИЛАШТИРИШ ҚОНУНАН ТАЪҚИБ ҚИЛИНАДИ” made up of green colour on the ochre ground merging into tender blue colour. Two texts in two lines “ЙИГИРМА БЕШ СЎМ” in light tones and numeral “25” are symmetrically located.
On the ground of sky an anti-copy print in the form of “X” is printed.Under UV light in the centre of the obverse the Coat of Arms, the numerals “25”, light ochre coloured edge of the ornamental ground of the left part of the frame and yellow coloured elements in the form of petals, the note series and number in dark green, and on the reverse - light ochre coloured architectural details, blue and green fibers are visible.