Regarding the issue currency of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan of  5000 so’m denomination. Since  July 1, 2013 the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan will issue new banknotes of 5000 so’m denomination. Notes of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan of 5000 so’m denomination made ​​on the protected paper, measuring 144 x 78 mm . On the wide white background, on the right side of the note  there is a watermark in the form of  State Emblem of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the numeral "5000" .
On the left side of the white background the dove protected thread is located in the thickness of paper with a holographic effect . On the obverse of the note at the top there is the text «O'ZBEKISTON RESPUBLIKASI MARKAZIY BANKI». On the background of the ornamental elements on the left side there is State Emblem of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Under the State Emblem there is a seven-digit number with a series of two-letter alphabet. In the left and right bottom corners of ornamental frame and to the right of State Emblem the figure "5000" depicts the denomination of the ticket.
Over the numeral "5000" on the right side of the State Emblem the word «SO'M» is written by big letters. Above that picture the denomination of the ticket is written out in words «BESH MING». At the bottom of the ornamental frame the text «O'ZBEKISTON SO'MI RESPUBLIKA HUDUDIDA HAMMA TO'LOVLAR UCHUN O'Z QIYMATI BO'YICHA QABUL QILINISHI SHART» is. Decorative brown frame of the banknote, the  inscription «O'ZBEKISTON RESPUBLIKASI MARKAZIY BANKI», State Emblem, the numerals "5000" on the left and on the right have expressed relief, determined by touch. The numeral "5000", located on a white field, is done by two colors, delimited diagonally. Over the  numeral there is duplicate number and series of ticket.
At the top of the white background there is a relief ornament, determined to the touch and changing the color from bronze to green, depending on the angle of inclination. Over ornament the year of issue of banknote "2013" is.
On the back side in the left in white field it is seen watermark. At the top and bottom of the white field    the ornamental colored sockets are located, over the lower one there is numeral "5000". In the center of the banknote it is depicted the architectural building of Oliy Majlis, above the dome of which there is  the color flag of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In the upper left corner of the picture there are crossing each other the inscriptions "5000" and «SO'M», over which the words «BESH MING» indicate its denomination.
Under them there are two figures "5000" of different height, which change color from bright gold to light green, depending on the angle of inclination. There also the denomination of the banknote is displayed by numeral "5000" in the upper right corner of the banknote . At the bottom the text «O'ZBEKISTON SO'MINI QALBAKILASHTIRISH QONUNGA MUVOFIQ TA'QIB QILINADI» is. Along with the existed cash and coins in circulation  the issued notes of 5000 so’m denomination are binding for accept in nominal value for all kinds of payments by all business entities and population without any restrictions.