The experience of fraud cases and their prevention was discussed with VISA company representatives
Update date:  29 Sep 2023, 12:52
In order to exchange experience within the framework of the Commercial Law Development Program (CLDP) of the US Department of Commerce, a delegation consisting of senior staff of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan is currently in Washington.  During the trip, meetings were held with the representatives of VISA, the Office of the Currency Control (OCC) of the US Treasury, and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC).
The experience of a number of developing countries in increasing the volume of cashless payments was discussed with Robert Thompson, VISA's senior vice president for relations with government agencies, and Salvador Perez-Galindo, vice president responsible for the region of Central Asia, the Middle East, Europe and Africa.  In particular, a dialogue was held on providing services to clients through payment intermediaries by international payment organizations, regulating the activities of payment intermediaries by supervisory bodies, and presenting extended indicators of payment systems to the public.
During the meeting, experience was shared with the company's representatives regarding cases of bank card fraud and the measures being taken to prevent them.