The next cooperation program with the Bank of Korea has launched
Update date:  3 Aug 2023, 10:06
As part of the annual Knowledge Partnership Program of the Central Bank of the Republic of Korea (Bank of Korea), the Central Bank welcomed a delegation from the Bank of Korea and Dongguk University of Korea.
During the visit, an Agreement on joint research was signed between the central banks of the two countries. This year, the study will focus on the oversight of payment systems.
The study will be conducted with the active participation of professors from Dongguk University. The conclusions and recommendations will be implemented by the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan in practice.
During the visit, a kick-off joint seminar was also held, at which the current state of the payment systems of Uzbekistan and Korea was discussed in detail, and a presentation was made on further prospects for the development of payment systems.