Meeting with European Bank for Reconstruction and Development on gender equality and inclusion in Uzbekistan
Update date:  11 Oct 2021, 10:26
At the Central Bank of Uzbekistan, meeting was held with the representatives of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (ERBD) on gender equality and gender inclusion in Uzbekistan.
At the meeting organized by the representatives of the EBRD in collaboration with interested parties, the technical assistance mission to create and analyze unified information platform on women's entrepreneurship and its implementation was discussed.
The issues of obtaining necessary information from related institutions when creating the platform, and the analysis of that information, including the technical aspects of the platform, were examined.
The introduction of this platform will enable to make more effective decisions in the development of women's entrepreneurship in the country and create the country's first national report on gender inclusion.
At end of the meeting, the proposals of the EBRD representatives in the framework of the forthcoming Technical Assistance Mission were accepted and the further cooperation in the future was agreed.