Brief overview on publication of Balance of payments, international investment position and external debt of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2021
Update date:  25 Mar 2022, 19:14
The main factors that influenced the formation of the balance of payments indicators of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2021 were increasing economic activity in internal and external international markets around the world, increase in exernal trade turnover and inflow of money transfers as well as relative stabilization of global business position and other factors.
Under the influence of the above factors, the current account formed with a deficit of USD 4.8 billion (USD 3.0 billion in 2020). At the same time, the negative trade (goods and services) balance (USD 11.4 billion) was partially offset by the positive balance of primary income and secondary income (USD 6.6 billion).
Negative balance of the financial account for 2021 accounted for USD 6.3 billion. Growth of negative balance of financial account is due to declining of financial assets by 46% and amounted to USD 3.3 billion and liabilities by 10% and amounted to USD 1.1 billion. Decresing in financial assets is due to changing of price of monetary gold in international markets.
Net foreign direct investment to Republic of Uzbekistan amounted to USD 2.0 billion (USD 1.7 billion in 2020). Net investments (excluding operations of enterprises operating on the basis of product sharing agreements), amounted to USD 1.9 billion, in the form of debt instruments from parent companies USD 435.0 million. A net decrease in investment by enterprises operating on the basis of production sharing agreements is USD 325.0 million.
Net liabilities of portfolio investments increased to USD 2.0 billion, is due to setting of debt instruments (Eurobonds) in international financial markets by government sector (USD 895.3 mln.) and private sector (USD 1,1 bln.).
The total volume of external assets and liabilities of the country amounted to USD 70.4 billion and USD 53.6 billion respectively. In this regard, the net investment position of the Republic of Uzbekistan worsened by 17 % or USD 3.5 billion and as of January 1, 2021 amounted to USD 16.8 billion.
As of January 1, 2022, the total external debt of the Republic of Uzbekistan increased by 16% (USD 5.4 billion) and accounted for USD 39.6 billion (USD 34.2 billion as of January 1, 2021), of which USD 23.7 billion - government and government guaranteed external debt (higher by USD 2.4 billion or 11 % relative to the beginning of the year) and USD 15.8 billion – non guaranteed external debt (higher by USD 3.0 billion or 24 % relative to the beginning of the year).