A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the Central Bank and the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs
Update date:  2 Apr 2024, 18:51
A meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Switzerland to Uzbekistan Konstantin Obolensky was held at the Central Bank.
The leadership of the Central Bank emphasized the importance of the cooperation between the Swiss National Bank and the Central Bank, which has been implemented since 2018, within the framework of issues related to the analysis and forecasting of the Central Bank and the development of financial stability.
During the meeting K. Obolensky highly appreciated the reforms in the banking and financial sector of our country and noted the important role of the Central Bank in this process.
At the end of the meeting, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO).
This Memorandum serves to further strengthen bilateral cooperation relations, in particular, to establish close cooperation in the areas of monetary policy, ensuring financial stability, financial inclusion, payment system and human resources management within the framework of the “Central Banks Capacity Building Program”.