The leadership of the Central Bank participated in the II Tashkent International Investment Forum
Update date:  28 Apr 2023, 17:37
The 2nd Tashkent International Investment Forum is being held in Tashkent with the participation of around 2,500 entrepreneurs and representatives of the banking and financial sector, who have visited from 70 countries of the world.
On the first day of the forum, a round-table discussion was held between the Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank Behzod Hamraev and local and foreign experts on the topic "Modern monetary policy: full employment, stable prices and economic growth". During the event, the global and local inflation trends, the ongoing monetary and fiscal policy were discussed, as well as the measures implemented to ensure economic growth, price stability and employment.
In the panel discussions on the topic "Digital money: a look at the future", the Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank Ilkhomjon Abdugafarov and experts exchanged opinions regarding the role and benefits of digital money in the banking and financial system and the life of the population. During the discussions, the development prospects of digital money in Uzbekistan  were touched upon.