Central securities depository opened corresponding account with Central bank
Update date:  7 May 2024, 17:48
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan №-291 on September 2, 2023 "On additional measures for the development of the capital market", a corresponding account was opened for "Central securities depository" JSC at the Central Bank.
By opening a corresponding account at the Central Bank and directly connecting to the interbank payment system, the Central securities depository will be able to make short-term settlements related to capital market operations.
This infrastructure will be one of the main factors of actively attracting foreign investors to the capital market by speeding up and guaranteeing the timely implementation of settlements on capital market operations.
The ability to make settlements through the Central Bank serves to further develop the capital market, improve its infrastructure, and protect the rights and interests of investors.